01/16/2017
Committees and Chairs Announced for Upcoming Ohio Legislative Session
Ohio House Speaker Cliff Rosenberger (R-Clarksville) this week announced the House committees, chairs and vice-chairs for the 132nd General Assembly.
Two new committees have been added to the list of legislative panels—Aging & Long-Term Care and Federalism & Interstate Relations—and the speaker split the former Judiciary panel into two, focusing separately on criminal and civil justice.
Other key changes include panel consolidations, such as the Economic Development, Commerce & Labor Committee, Education & Career Readiness Committee, Higher Education & Workforce Development Committee, and State & Local Government Committee. In addition, a new subpanel of Finance – the State Government and Agency Review Subcommittee – was established.
The other House committees and chairs are:
Agriculture & Rural Development
- Chair: Rep. Brian Hill (R-Zanesville)
- Vice chair: Rep. Kyle Koehler (R-Springfield)
Armed Services, Veterans Affairs and Homeland Security
- Chair: Rep. Terry Johnson (R-McDermott)
- Vice chair: Rep. Laura Lanese (R-Grove City)
Aging and Long-Term Care
- Chair: Rep. Steven Arndt (R-Port Clinton)
- Vice chair: Rep. Dorothy Pelanda (R-Marysville)
Civil Justice
- Chair: Rep. Jim Butler (R-Oakwood)
- Vice chair: Rep. Jim Hughes (R-Upper Arlington)
Community & Family Advancement
- Chair: Rep. Tim Ginter (R-Salem)
- Vice chair: Rep. Margy Conditt (R-Liberty Township)
Community & Family Advancement Subcommittee
Minority Affairs: Chair to be determined
Criminal Justice
- Chair: Rep. Manning (R-N. Ridgeville)
- Vice chair: Rep. Jeff Rezabek (R-Clayton)
Economic Development, Commerce & Labor
- Chair: Rep. Ron Young (R-Leroy Township)
- Vice chair: Rep. Anthony DeVitis (R-Green)
Education & Career Readiness
- Chair: Rep. Andrew Brenner (R-Powell)
- Vice chair: Rep. Marilyn Slaby (R-Copley)
Energy & Natural Resources
- Chair: Rep. Al Landis (R-Dover)
- Vice chair: Rep. Christina Hagan (R-Alliance)
Federalism & Interstate Relations
- Vice chair: Rep. Scott Lipps (R-Franklin)
Finance
- Chair: Rep. Ryan Smith (R-Bidwell)
- Vice chair: Rep. Scott Ryan (R-Granville Township)
Finance subcommittees
- Agriculture, Development and Natural Resources (Chair: Rep. Andy Thompson, R-Marietta)
- Health and Human Services (Chair: Rep. Mark Romanchuk, R-Mansfield)
- Higher Education (Chair: Rep. Rick Perales, R-Beavercreek)
- Transportation (Chair: Rep. Rob McColley, R-Napoleon)
- Primary and Secondary Education (Chair: Rep. Bob Cupp, R-Lima)
- State Government & Agency Review (Chair: Rep. Keith Faber, R-Celina)
Financial Institutions, Housing and Urban Development
- Chair: Rep. Jonathan Dever (R-Madeira)
- Vice chair: Rep. Robert Sprague (R-Findlay)
Government Accountability & Oversight
- Chair: Rep. Bill Blessing (R-Colerain Township)
- Vice chair: Rep. Bill Reineke (R-Tiffin)
Health
- Chair: Rep. Steve Huffman (R-Tipp City)
- Vice chair: Rep. Theresa Gavarone (R-Bowling Green)
Higher Education & Workforce Development
- Chair: Rep. Mike Duffey (R-Worthington)
- Vice chair: Rep. Niraj Antani (R-Miamisburg)
Insurance
- Chair: Rep. Tom Brinkman (R-Mt. Lookout)
- Vice chair: Rep. Mike Henne (R-Clayton)
Public Utilities
- Chair: Rep. Bill Seitz (R-Cincinnati)
- Vice chair: Rep. Rick Carfagna (R-Genoa Township)
Rules & Reference
- Chair: Speaker Clifford A. Rosenberger (R-Clarksville)
- Vice chair: Rep. Kirk Schuring (R-Canton)
State & Local Government
- Chair: Rep. Marlene Anielski (R-Walton Hills)
- Vice chair: Rep. Stephen Hambley (R-Brunswick)
Transportation & Public Safety
- Vice chair: Rep. Dave Greenspan (R-Westlake)
Ways & Means
- Chair: Rep. Tim Schaffer (R-Lancaster)
- Vice chair: Rep. Gary Scherer (R-Circleville)
Full committee memberships will be announced soon.